CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Gnathiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 202003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bathygnathia opisthopsis    Cohen & Poore, 1994
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Gnathiidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 28 202901     Bathygnathia spp.
Organism Type: an isopod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1a127118-e4a1-4b95-b688-d180a0f6af25
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:257093
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Cohen, B.F. Poore, G.C.B., 1994. Phylogeny and biogeography of the Gnathiidae (Crustacea: Isopoda) withdescriptions of new genera and species, most from south-east Australia., Memoirs of the Museum of Victoria, Vol. 54(2): 271-397.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cohen, B.F. Poore, G.C.B., 1994. Phylogeny and biogeography of the Gnathiidae (Crustacea: Isopoda) withdescriptions of new genera and species, most from south-east Australia., Memoirs of the Museum of Victoria, Vol. 54(2): 271-397.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota