CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Tanaidacea (order)  »  Akanthophoreidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 133906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stenotanais spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Akanthophoreidae (tanaidaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a tanaidacean]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 133000     Akanthophoreidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 133018     Stenotanais sp. MoV 5989
28 133009     Stenotanais sp. MoV 5990
Organism Type: a tanaidacean
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-113271
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota