CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Tanaidacea (order)  »  Akanthophoreidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 133901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Akanthophoreus spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Akanthophoreidae (tanaidaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a tanaidacean]
Organism Type: a tanaidacean
Taxon Notes:Southern Ocean species previously assigned to this genus have been transferred to Parakanthophoreus; currently, this genus does not includes any species known from this region. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 133000     Akanthophoreidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 133011     Akanthophoreus sp. MoV 5810


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-21220    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Larsen, K. Ara├║jo-Silva, C.L., 2014. The ANDEEP Tanaidacea (Crustacea: Peracarida) revisited III: the family Akanthophoreidae., Zootaxa, Vol. 3796(2): 237-264.

Record details

Record entered on 19-Nov-2012 10:30 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 26-May-2014 10:18 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: updated
Modification history:
19-NOV-2012: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
26-MAY-2014: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota