CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Tanaidacea (order)  »  Heterotanoididae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 132901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Heterotanoides spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Heterotanoididae (tanaidaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a tanaidacean]
Organism Type: a tanaidacean
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 132000     Heterotanoididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 132001     Heterotanoides muimui
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bird, G.J., 2012. A new leptocheloid family, Heterotanoididae (Crustacea: Peracarida: Tanaidacea), and a new species of Heterotanoides from New Zealand., Zootaxa, Vol. 3481: 1-26.

Record details

Record entered on 8-Oct-2012 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota