CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Tanaidacea (order)  »  Colletteidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 127909 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Leptognathiella spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Colletteidae (tanaidaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a tanaidacean]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 127000     Colletteidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 127034     Leptognathiella sp. MoV 5812
28 127039     Leptognathiella sp. MoV 5813
28 127051     Leptognathiella sp. MoV 5814
28 127040     Leptognathiella sp. MoV 5877
28 127055     Leptognathiella sp. MoV 5881
Organism Type: a tanaidacean
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-122029
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota