CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Tanaidacea (order)  »  Colletteidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 127907 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Singula spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Colletteidae (tanaidaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a tanaidacean]
Recent Synonyms: Singularia spp.
Organism Type: a tanaidacean
Taxon Notes:This genus has some affinities with some members of the Colletteidae, and we place it in this family pending a detailed review of the group. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 127000     Colletteidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 127036     Singula sp. MoV 5839
28 127046     Singula sp. MoV 5950
28 127011     Singula sp. MoV 5950
28 127014     Singula sp. MoV 5951
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 16-Mar-2015 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota