CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Tanaidacea (order)  »  Colletteidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 127006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bascestus melmackenziae    Blazewicz-Paszkowycz & Bamber, 2012
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Colletteidae (tanaidaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a tanaidacean]
Organism Type: a tanaidacean


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b1e210ac-9a55-436e-9322-e04637b60ab6    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:720040    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Błażewicz-Paszkowycz, M. Bamber, R.N., 2012. The shallow-water Tanaidacea (Arthropoda: Malacostraca: Peracarida) of the Bass Strait, Victoria, Australia (other than the Tanaidae)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 69: 1-235.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Błażewicz-Paszkowycz, M. Bamber, R.N., 2012. The shallow-water Tanaidacea (Arthropoda: Malacostraca: Peracarida) of the Bass Strait, Victoria, Australia (other than the Tanaidae)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 69: 1-235.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jul-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota