CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Tanaidacea (order)  »  Anarthruridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 116034 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
cf. Cristatotanais sp. MoV 5816   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Anarthruridae (tanaidaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a tanaidacean]
Organism Type: a tanaidacean
Taxon Notes:The genus Cristatotanais has some affinities with some members of the Anarthruridae, and we place it in this family pending a detailed review of the group.


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5816
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 12-Oct-2015 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota