CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Tanaidacea (order)  »  Apseudidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 107906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paradoxapseudes spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Apseudidae (tanaidaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a tanaidacean]
Recent Synonyms: Gollumudes spp.
Organism Type: a tanaidacean
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 107000     Apseudidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 107024     Paradoxapseudes attenuata
28 107025     Paradoxapseudes bassoprofundo
28 107001     Paradoxapseudes larakia
28 107023     Paradoxapseudes paneacis


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:718993ad-6d88-4200-99d3-54834e8e4486
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 19-Nov-2012 12:47 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update name
Modification history:
19-NOV-2012: update name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Gollumedes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota