CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Cumacea (order)  »  Gynodiastylidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 099907 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Litogynodiastylis spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Gynodiastylidae (cumaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cumacean]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 099000     Gynodiastylidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 099012     Litogynodiastylis alata
28 099013     Litogynodiastylis ambigua
28 099014     Litogynodiastylis attenuata
28 099015     Litogynodiastylis brevipes
28 099016     Litogynodiastylis caperata
28 099017     Litogynodiastylis charadra
28 099018     Litogynodiastylis concava
28 099019     Litogynodiastylis crenagloba
28 099020     Litogynodiastylis echinata
28 099021     Litogynodiastylis gongyla
28 099022     Litogynodiastylis inepta
28 099023     Litogynodiastylis laevis
28 099024     Litogynodiastylis lewtonae
28 099025     Litogynodiastylis lumacaudata
28 099026     Litogynodiastylis margarita
28 099027     Litogynodiastylis microornata
28 099028     Litogynodiastylis munda
28 099029     Litogynodiastylis mutabilis
28 099030     Litogynodiastylis ornata
28 099031     Litogynodiastylis poorei
28 099032     Litogynodiastylis pseudomargarita
28 099033     Litogynodiastylis quadricristata
28 099034     Litogynodiastylis roscida
28 099035     Litogynodiastylis serrata
28 099091     Litogynodiastylis sp. MoV 6075
28 099101     Litogynodiastylis sp. MoV 6077
28 099096     Litogynodiastylis sp. MoV 6078
28 099095     Litogynodiastylis sp. MoV 6080
28 099090     Litogynodiastylis sp. MoV 6082
28 099107     Litogynodiastylis sp. MoV 6083
28 099102     Litogynodiastylis sp. MoV 6102
28 099084     Litogynodiastylis sp. MoV 6103
28 099104     Litogynodiastylis sp. MoV 6104
28 099036     Litogynodiastylis trachyphasis
28 099037     Litogynodiastylis tumida
28 099038     Litogynodiastylis turgida
28 099039     Litogynodiastylis vicaria
99 280464     Litogynodiastylis cf. attenuata
99 280465     Litogynodiastylis cf. microornata
Organism Type: a cumacean
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6c8b8f66-7593-4a51-b9e4-54e62343d659
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gerken, S., 2015. New Zealand Diastylidae and Gynodiastylidae (Crustacea: Cumacea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4031(1): 1-77.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota