CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Cumacea (order)  »  Gynodiastylidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 099906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gynodiastylis spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Gynodiastylidae (cumaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cumacean]
Organism Type: a cumacean
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 099000     Gynodiastylidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 099081     Gynodiastylis ampla
28 099058     Gynodiastylis anasillos
28 099059     Gynodiastylis baios
28 099082     Gynodiastylis bicristata
28 099060     Gynodiastylis blax
28 099112     Gynodiastylis carinata
28 099061     Gynodiastylis carinirostris
28 099113     Gynodiastylis chathamensis
28 099062     Gynodiastylis dikondyla
28 099063     Gynodiastylis dilatata
28 099064     Gynodiastylis hartmeyeri
28 099065     Gynodiastylis insolitaseta
28 099114     Gynodiastylis koataata
28 099066     Gynodiastylis lata
28 099067     Gynodiastylis megasiphon
28 099068     Gynodiastylis milleri
28 099069     Gynodiastylis multicarinata
28 099070     Gynodiastylis nordaustraliana
28 099071     Gynodiastylis polita
28 099072     Gynodiastylis pygmaeoinsolitaseta
28 099073     Gynodiastylis robusta
28 099074     Gynodiastylis rugosa
28 099075     Gynodiastylis sierra
28 099076     Gynodiastylis similis
28 099105     Gynodiastylis sp. MoV 6099
28 099100     Gynodiastylis sp. MoV 6100
28 099093     Gynodiastylis sp. MoV 6101
28 099077     Gynodiastylis strumosa
28 099078     Gynodiastylis subtilis
28 099079     Gynodiastylis truncatifrons
28 099080     Gynodiastylis tubifacturex
99 280470     Gynodiastylis cf. subtilis
99 280469     Gynodiastylis cf. tubifacturex


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:eca05e45-1a02-4d20-b65e-dd18747216b7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gerken, S., 2015. New Zealand Diastylidae and Gynodiastylidae (Crustacea: Cumacea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4031(1): 1-77.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota