CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Cumacea (order)  »  Gynodiastylidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 099904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dicoides spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Gynodiastylidae (cumaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cumacean]
Organism Type: a cumacean
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 099000     Gynodiastylidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 099041     Dicoides areolata
28 099042     Dicoides brevidactylum
28 099043     Dicoides fletti
28 099044     Dicoides micron
28 099045     Dicoides minisculus
28 099046     Dicoides occidentalis
28 099083     Dicoides sp. MoV 6089
28 099092     Dicoides sp. MoV 6093
28 099089     Dicoides sp. MoV 6096
28 099087     Dicoides sp. MoV 6097
28 099047     Dicoides verminaris
99 280467     Dicoides cf. brevidactylum


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:530d2544-34cd-4326-971d-d068106ee84e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 19-Jan-2015 14:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
19-JAN-2015: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota