CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Cumacea (order)  »  Gynodiastylidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 099903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Jennidayus spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Gynodiastylidae (cumaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cumacean]
Recent Synonyms: Dayus spp.
Organism Type: a cumacean
Taxon Notes:The original name for this genus, Dayus Gerken, 2001 is preoccupied by the insect genus Dayus Mahmood, 1967. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 099000     Gynodiastylidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 099006     Jennidayus acanthus
28 099007     Jennidayus makrokolosus
28 099008     Jennidayus pharocheradus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Zhang, Y.-B. Gerken, S. Chen, X.-S., 2014. A replacement name for Dayus Gerken, 2001 (Crustacea, Peracarida, Cumacea), preoccupied by Dayus Mahmood, 1967 (Insecta, Hemiptera, Cicadellidae)., ZooKeys, Vol. 414: 137-138.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota