CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Cumacea (order)  »  Gynodiastylidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 099901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Allodiastylis spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Gynodiastylidae (cumaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cumacean]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 099000     Gynodiastylidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 099109     Allodiastylis acanthanasillos
28 099001     Allodiastylis acanthodes
28 099002     Allodiastylis cretata
28 099003     Allodiastylis hirtipes
28 099004     Allodiastylis johnstoni
28 099098     Allodiastylis sp. MoV 6088
28 099005     Allodiastylis tenuipes
Organism Type: a cumacean
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c7fd5ff2-125c-49a3-abe5-3dd8e75057ec
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gerken, S., 2015. New Zealand Diastylidae and Gynodiastylidae (Crustacea: Cumacea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4031(1): 1-77.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota