CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Cumacea (order)  »  Gynodiastylidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 099114 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gynodiastylis koataata    Gerken, 2001
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Gynodiastylidae (cumaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cumacean]
Organism Type: a cumacean


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:489256    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-08
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Gerken, S., 2015. New Zealand Diastylidae and Gynodiastylidae (Crustacea: Cumacea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4031(1): 1-77.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gerken, S., 2015. New Zealand Diastylidae and Gynodiastylidae (Crustacea: Cumacea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4031(1): 1-77.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Aug-2016 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota