CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Cumacea (order)  »  Gynodiastylidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 099068 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gynodiastylis milleri    Jones, 1963
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Gynodiastylidae (cumaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cumacean]
Organism Type: a cumacean


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-45969    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:182171    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Gerken, S., 2001. The Gynodiastylidae (Crustacea: Cumacea)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 59(1): 255-274.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gerken, S., 2015. New Zealand Diastylidae and Gynodiastylidae (Crustacea: Cumacea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4031(1): 1-77.

Record details

Record entered on 15-Jan-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 27-Jun-2016 13:14 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
27-JUN-2016: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota