CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Cumacea (order)  »  Gynodiastylidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 099033 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Litogynodiastylis quadricristata    (Hale, 1946)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Gynodiastylidae (cumaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cumacean]
Organism Type: a cumacean


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:489284    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Record source: Gerken, S., 2001. The Gynodiastylidae (Crustacea: Cumacea)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 59(1): 255-274.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gerken, S., 2001. The Gynodiastylidae (Crustacea: Cumacea)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 59(1): 255-274.

Record details

Record entered on 15-Jan-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 13-Jun-2007 00:00 by Tony Rees
Modification description: Genus spelling corrected (previously: Litogynodiastylus)
Modification history:
13-June-2006: Genus spelling corrected (previously: Litogynodiastylus) (Tony Rees)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota