CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Cumacea (order)  »  Gynodiastylidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 099010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Eogynodiastylis laciniacristata    (Gerken & Gross, 2000)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Gynodiastylidae (cumaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cumacean]
Organism Type: a cumacean


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:12694da7-ce3e-420c-9cd4-de5cd3601e1e    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:489245    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Record source: Gerken, S., 2001. The Gynodiastylidae (Crustacea: Cumacea)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 59(1): 255-274.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gerken, S., 2001. The Gynodiastylidae (Crustacea: Cumacea)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 59(1): 255-274.

Record details

Record entered on 15-Jan-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 20-Jun-2007 15:43 by Tony Rees
Modification description: Genus spelling corrected, as per MV database + other sources
Modification history:
20-JUN-2007: Genus spelling corrected, as per MV database + other sources (Tony Rees)
 (previous genus name: Eogynodiastylus)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota