CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Cumacea (order)  »  Gynodiastylidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 099008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Jennidayus pharocheradus    (Gerken, 2001)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Gynodiastylidae (cumaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cumacean]
Recent Synonyms: Dayus pharocheradus
Organism Type: a cumacean


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species    Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Gerken, S., 2001. The Gynodiastylidae (Crustacea: Cumacea)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 59(1): 255-274.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Zhang, Y.-B. Gerken, S. Chen, X.-S., 2014. A replacement name for Dayus Gerken, 2001 (Crustacea, Peracarida, Cumacea), preoccupied by Dayus Mahmood, 1967 (Insecta, Hemiptera, Cicadellidae)., ZooKeys, Vol. 414: 137-138.

Record details

Record entered on 15-Jan-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 23-Jun-2014 08:57 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
23-JUN-2014: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Dayus)
 (previous authority: Gerken)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota