CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Cumacea (order)  »  Diastylidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 097910 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Colurostylis spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Diastylidae (cumaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cumacean]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 097000     Diastylidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 097042     Colurostylis castlepointensis
28 097043     Colurostylis lemura
28 097044     Colurostylis longicauda
28 097045     Colurostylis pseudocuma
28 097046     Colurostylis whitireia
Organism Type: a cumacean
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-61988
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gerken, S., 2015. New Zealand Diastylidae and Gynodiastylidae (Crustacea: Cumacea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4031(1): 1-77.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota