CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Cumacea (order)  »  Diastylidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 097907 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Diastylopsis spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Diastylidae (cumaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cumacean]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 097000     Diastylidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 097058     Diastylopsis aspratilis
28 097059     Diastylopsis bicarina
28 097060     Diastylopsis crassior
28 097061     Diastylopsis elongata
28 097040     Diastylopsis goekei
28 097024     Diastylopsis senta
28 097062     Diastylopsis thilenuisi
28 097025     Diastylopsis trisetosa
Organism Type: a cumacean
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:65ba83cb-2fbc-4b8b-bd2c-a4a3c05c02e3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gerken, S., 2014. Eleven new species and a new genus of Diastylidae (Crustacea: Cumacea) from Australia and one new species from Canada., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 66(1): 1-62.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota