CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Cumacea (order)  »  Diastylidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 097905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paradiastylis spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Diastylidae (cumaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cumacean]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 097000     Diastylidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 097030     Paradiastylis barentsae
28 097031     Paradiastylis botanybayensis
28 097018     Paradiastylis longipes
28 097019     Paradiastylis mollis
28 097032     Paradiastylis occidensaustralis
28 097035     Paradiastylis sp. MoV 6072
28 097020     Paradiastylis whitleyi
Organism Type: a cumacean
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6debf148-3942-4b45-8d13-8cd613934c9f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gerken, S., 2014. Eleven new species and a new genus of Diastylidae (Crustacea: Cumacea) from Australia and one new species from Canada., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 66(1): 1-62.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota