CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Cumacea (order)  »  Diastylidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 097903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dimorphostylis spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Diastylidae (cumaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cumacean]
Organism Type: a cumacean
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 097000     Diastylidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 097007     Dimorphostylis australis
28 097008     Dimorphostylis colefaxi
28 097009     Dimorphostylis cottoni
28 097010     Dimorphostylis inauspicata
28 097026     Dimorphostylis nordaustraliana
28 097027     Dimorphostylis roccatagliatai
28 097011     Dimorphostylis subaculeata
28 097013     Dimorphostylis tasmanica
28 097014     Dimorphostylis tribulis
28 097028     Dimorphostylis triplicata
28 097015     Dimorphostylis vieta


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a9ffda53-20ca-4610-8389-50a566781523
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gerken, S., 2014. Eleven new species and a new genus of Diastylidae (Crustacea: Cumacea) from Australia and one new species from Canada., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 66(1): 1-62.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota