CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Cumacea (order)  »  Diastylidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 097901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Anchistylis spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Diastylidae (cumaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cumacean]
Organism Type: a cumacean
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 097000     Diastylidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 097022     Anchistylis halei
28 097001     Anchistylis longipes
28 097002     Anchistylis similis
28 097003     Anchistylis waitei


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:34c1d689-568f-41dc-8547-b5f692fecd88
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gerken, S., 2014. Eleven new species and a new genus of Diastylidae (Crustacea: Cumacea) from Australia and one new species from Canada., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 66(1): 1-62.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota