CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Cumacea (order)  »  Lampropidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 095915 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Platytyphlops spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Lampropidae (cumaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cumacean]
Organism Type: a cumacean
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 095000     Lampropidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 095024     Platytyphlops aspera
28 095025     Platytyphlops bamberi
28 095026     Platytyphlops echinatus
28 095002     Platytyphlops latus
28 095027     Platytyphlops lowryi
28 095028     Platytyphlops petrescui
28 095009     Platytyphlops rossi
28 095029     Platytyphlops taylorae


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:181438
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gerken, S., 2018. The Lampropidae (Crustacea: Cumacea) of the world., Zootaxa, Vol. 4428(1): 1-192. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4428.1.1
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota