CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Cumacea (order)  »  Lampropidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 095006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Watlingia chathamensis    Gerken, 2010
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Lampropidae (cumaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cumacean]
Organism Type: a cumacean


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:489324    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS or Map
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Gerken, S., 2010. Watlingia, a new genus (Cumacea: Lampropidae) from waters of New Zealand., Journal of Crustacean Biology, Vol. 30(2): 296-306.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gerken, S., 2018. The Lampropidae (Crustacea: Cumacea) of the world., Zootaxa, Vol. 4428(1): 1-192. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4428.1.1

Record details

Record entered on 23-Nov-2012 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 6-Jul-2018 14:36 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
06-JUL-2018: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota