CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Cumacea (order)  »  Lampropidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 095004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paralamprops poorei    Gerken, 2009
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Lampropidae (cumaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cumacean]
Organism Type: a cumacean


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:60cdfd30-a0d0-4a04-b2c5-4e4ce0a52610    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:489310    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Gerken, S., 2009. Paralamprops poorei, sp. nov. (Crustacea: Cumacea: Lampropidae), a new Australian cumacean., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 66: 71-75.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gerken, S., 2018. The Lampropidae (Crustacea: Cumacea) of the world., Zootaxa, Vol. 4428(1): 1-192. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4428.1.1

Record details

Record entered on 5-Mar-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 6-Jul-2018 13:53 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
06-JUL-2018: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota