CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Cumacea (order)  »  Lampropidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 095003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hemilamprops pellucidus    Zimmer, 1908
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Lampropidae (cumaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cumacean]
Organism Type: a cumacean


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:110513    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Lowry, J.K. Stoddart, H.E., 2003. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Peracarida: Amphipoda, Cumacea, Mysidacea. In Beesley, P.L. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 19.2B: 1-531. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 531pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gerken, S., 2018. The Lampropidae (Crustacea: Cumacea) of the world., Zootaxa, Vol. 4428(1): 1-192. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4428.1.1

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jul-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 6-Jul-2018 13:39 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
06-JUL-2018: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota