CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Cumacea (order)  »  Ceratocumatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 094902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cimmerius spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Ceratocumatidae (cumaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cumacean]
Organism Type: a cumacean
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 094000     Ceratocumatidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 094002     Cimmerius bacescui
28 094005     Cimmerius sp. MoV 6119
28 094004     Cimmerius subantarcticus
28 094003     Cimmerius tasmaniensis


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bcdad90d-3481-4cf8-ba13-94c4925867e5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Petrescu, I., 2004. Family Ceratocumatidae (Crustacea: Cumacea) mentioned for the first time from Australia., Travaux du Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle "Grigore Antipa", Vol. 46: 55-66.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota