CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Cumacea (order)  »  Ceratocumatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 094005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cimmerius sp. MoV 6119   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Ceratocumatidae (cumaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cumacean]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 094902     Cimmerius spp.
Organism Type: a cumacean

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 6119
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:110396
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota