CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Cumacea (order)  »  Ceratocumatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 094002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cimmerius bacescui    Petrescu, 2004
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Ceratocumatidae (cumaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cumacean]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 094902     Cimmerius spp.
Organism Type: a cumacean

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:52bf7d04-09ac-4c4c-a3c7-2982edc3c928
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:388975
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Petrescu, I., 2004. Family Ceratocumatidae (Crustacea: Cumacea) mentioned for the first time from Australia., Travaux du Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle "Grigore Antipa", Vol. 46: 55-66.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota