CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Cumacea (order)  »  Nannastacidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 093915 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Platycuma spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Nannastacidae (cumaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cumacean]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 093000     Nannastacidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 093125     Platycuma bamberconfabulor
Organism Type: a cumacean
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gerken, S. Watling, L., 2015. Platycuma bamberconfabulor sp. nov. (Crustacea: Cumacea: Nannastacidae) from Antarctica, with a note on the gut of Platycuma., Zootaxa, Vol. 3995(1): 133-137.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota