CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Cumacea (order)  »  Leuconidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 092904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Leucon spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Leuconidae (cumaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cumacean]
Organism Type: a cumacean
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 092000     Leuconidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 092020     Leucon andeep
28 092004     Leucon antarcticus
28 092012     Leucon assimilis
28 092009     Leucon breidensis
28 092022     Leucon complexus
28 092034     Leucon dolichorhinos
28 092035     Leucon echinolophotos
28 092018     Leucon grandidentatus
28 092010     Leucon intermedius
28 092017     Leucon longirhinus
28 092015     Leucon parantarcticus
28 092013     Leucon parasiphonatus
28 092008     Leucon polarsterni
28 092019     Leucon quattuormulierum
28 092005     Leucon sagitta
28 092025     Leucon sp. MoV 6054
28 092026     Leucon sp. MoV 6059
28 092011     Leucon vanhoeffeni
28 092016     Leucon weddellensis
28 092014     Leucon weddelli
28 092021     Leucon weigmanni


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d10da744-ad29-4773-80dc-17721ebca82c    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gerken, S., 2016. Leuconidae (Crustacea: Cumacea) from the collections of the Museum Victoria, Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 4067(3): 251-292.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 27-Jun-2016 14:51 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
21-JAN-2015: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
27-JUN-2016: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota