CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Cumacea (order)  »  Leuconidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 092010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Leucon (Crymoleucon) intermedius    Mühlenhardt-Siegel, 1996
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Leuconidae (cumaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cumacean]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 092904     Leucon spp.
Organism Type: a cumacean

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 2400
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:182358
Name status: alternate representation    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Mühlenhardt-Siegel, U., 2011. New and known species of the family Leuconidae (Cumacea, Peracarida) from Antarctic deep-sea basins., Zootaxa, Vol. 3117: 1-68.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mühlenhardt-Siegel, U., 2011. New and known species of the family Leuconidae (Cumacea, Peracarida) from Antarctic deep-sea basins., Zootaxa, Vol. 3117: 1-68.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota