CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Cumacea (order)  »  Bodotriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 091907 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Leptocuma spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Bodotriidae (cumaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cumacean]
Organism Type: a cumacean
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 091000     Bodotriidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 091022     Leptocuma barbarae
28 091072     Leptocuma intermedia
28 091023     Leptocuma kennedyi
28 091073     Leptocuma nichollsi
28 091074     Leptocuma obstipum
28 091020     Leptocuma pulleini
28 091075     Leptocuma serriferum
28 091021     Leptocuma sheardi
28 091098     Leptocuma sp. MoV 6071
28 091076     Leptocuma vicarium
99 280074     Leptocuma sp. 1


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f2b94fd3-16f9-43dd-886d-23b4308469cf
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota