CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Cumacea (order)  »  Bodotriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 091902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cyclaspis spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Bodotriidae (cumaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cumacean]
Organism Type: a cumacean
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 091000     Bodotriidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 091013     Cyclaspis agrenosculpta
28 091011     Cyclaspis alveosculpta
28 091010     Cyclaspis andersoni
28 091088     Cyclaspis argus
28 091027     Cyclaspis aspersa
28 091028     Cyclaspis australis
28 091029     Cyclaspis bovis
28 091030     Cyclaspis brevipes
28 091031     Cyclaspis cana
28 091032     Cyclaspis candida
28 091033     Cyclaspis candidoides
28 091034     Cyclaspis caprella
28 091012     Cyclaspis chaunosculpta
28 091035     Cyclaspis clarki
28 091089     Cyclaspis coelebs
28 091036     Cyclaspis concinna
28 091007     Cyclaspis cooki
28 091037     Cyclaspis cottoni
28 091003     Cyclaspis cretata
28 091116     Cyclaspis cristulata
28 091014     Cyclaspis daviei
28 091038     Cyclaspis exsculpta
28 091004     Cyclaspis fulgida
28 091039     Cyclaspis gibba
28 091083     Cyclaspis gigas
28 091040     Cyclaspis globosa
28 091041     Cyclaspis granulosa
28 091090     Cyclaspis hayeae
28 091042     Cyclaspis indoaustralica
28 091043     Cyclaspis juxta
28 091044     Cyclaspis levis
28 091045     Cyclaspis lucida
28 091046     Cyclaspis mawsonae
28 091047     Cyclaspis mjoebergi
28 091048     Cyclaspis mollis
28 091049     Cyclaspis munda
28 091050     Cyclaspis nitida
28 091009     Cyclaspis ornosculpta
28 091091     Cyclaspis petrescui
28 091051     Cyclaspis pinguis
28 091052     Cyclaspis prolifica
28 091053     Cyclaspis pruinosa
28 091054     Cyclaspis pura
28 091055     Cyclaspis pusilla
28 091056     Cyclaspis rudis
28 091057     Cyclaspis sabulosa
28 091015     Cyclaspis sallai
28 091058     Cyclaspis sheardi
28 091092     Cyclaspis similis
28 091059     Cyclaspis simula
28 091060     Cyclaspis spilotes
28 091061     Cyclaspis stocki
28 091005     Cyclaspis strigilis
28 091062     Cyclaspis strumosa
28 091063     Cyclaspis sublevis
28 091064     Cyclaspis supersculpta
28 091093     Cyclaspis thomsoni
28 091008     Cyclaspis tranteri
28 091065     Cyclaspis tribulis
28 091094     Cyclaspis triplicata
28 091006     Cyclaspis usitata
28 091095     Cyclaspis zealandiaensis
99 280466     Cyclaspis cf. australis
99 280468     Cyclaspis cf. globosa
99 280471     Cyclaspis cf. strigilis/sublevis
99 280463     Cyclaspis cf. sublevis
99 280351     Cyclaspis sp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 19-Jan-2015 15:04 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
19-JAN-2015: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota