CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Cumacea (order)  »  Bodotriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 091088 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cyclaspis argus    Zimmer, 1902
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Bodotriidae (cumaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cumacean]
Recent Synonyms: Cyclaspis bistriata
Cyclaspis biplicata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 091902     Cyclaspis spp.
Organism Type: a cumacean

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-13125
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:181657
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Gerken, S., 2013. New Zealand Bodotriidae (Crustacea: Cumacea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3630(1): 1-38.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gerken, S., 2013. New Zealand Bodotriidae (Crustacea: Cumacea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3630(1): 1-38.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota