CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Lophogastrida (order)  »  Gnathophausiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 081901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gnathophausia spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Gnathophausiidae (lophogastrids) - show full list
Common Name: [a lophogastrid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 081000     Gnathophausiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 081005     Gnathophausia elegans
28 081004     Gnathophausia zoea
99 280058     Gnathophausia sp.
Organism Type: a lophogastrid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:28cea66d-cc07-4bb3-af77-30e2f87309c7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 89810
View at ITIS
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Petryashov, V.V., 2015. Taxonomy of family Gnathophausiidae (Crustacea: Lophogastrida)., Russian Journal of Marine Biology, Vol. 41(4): 238-243. . doi:10.1134/S1063074015040112
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota