CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Lophogastrida (order)  »  Gnathophausiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 081002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Fagegnathophausia gracilis    (Willemöes-Suhm, 1875)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Gnathophausiidae (lophogastrids) - show full list
Common Name: [a lophogastrid]
Recent Synonyms: Gnathophausia gracilis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 081903     Fagegnathophausia spp.
Organism Type: a lophogastrid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f0942e53-6698-409e-aedd-2af15666e9c9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 89814
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:853816
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02766

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-120-101a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -25.23617° 154.15917°
Depth: 4000 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02767

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-120-101b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -25.23617° 154.15917°
Depth: 4000 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02768

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-120-101c

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -25.23617° 154.15917°
Depth: 4000 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02769

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-120-101d

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -25.23617° 154.15917°
Depth: 4000 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Lowry, J.K. Stoddart, H.E., 2003. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Peracarida: Amphipoda, Cumacea, Mysidacea. In Beesley, P.L. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 19.2B: 1-531. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 531pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Petryashov, V.V., 2015. Taxonomy of family Gnathophausiidae (Crustacea: Lophogastrida)., Russian Journal of Marine Biology, Vol. 41(4): 238-243. . doi:10.1134/S1063074015040112
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota