CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Lophogastrida (order)  »  Gnathophausiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 081000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gnathophausiidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Gnathophausiidae (lophogastrids) - show full list
Common Name: gnathophausids
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Common Names List: gnathophausids
Organism Type: a gnathophausid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 080000     Order Lophogastrida - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 081903     Fagegnathophausia spp.
28 081901     Gnathophausia spp.
28 081902     Neognathophausia spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6ffa3c1e-cfa0-4c55-ab79-5a6f7b38fe2b    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:119820    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-07-13
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Lowry, J.K. Stoddart, H.E., 2003. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Peracarida: Amphipoda, Cumacea, Mysidacea. In Beesley, P.L. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 19.2B: 1-531. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 531pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Petryashov, V.V., 2015. Taxonomy of family Gnathophausiidae (Crustacea: Lophogastrida)., Russian Journal of Marine Biology, Vol. 41(4): 238-243. . doi:10.1134/S1063074015040112

Record details

Record entered on 1-Oct-1999 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 24-Jul-2019 10:46 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
01-OCT-1999: Code updated from interim to new systematic code (Tony Rees)
21-JUL-2003: correct family name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
21-JUL-2006: correct common name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
13-MAY-2013: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
24-JUL-2019: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
24-JUL-2019: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota