CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Akentrogonida (order)  »  Thompsoniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 574000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Thompsoniidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Thompsoniidae (parastic barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: parastitic barnacles
Common Names List: parastitic barnacles
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Child Codes: 27 574903     Diplothylacus spp.
27 574902     Thompsonia spp.
27 574901     Thylacoplethus spp.
Organism Type: a parastitic barnacle
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ad5a8b56-eef2-43a7-97d1-58c9a95d3a21
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota