CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Kentrogonida (order)  »  Sacculinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 566005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Heterosaccus lunatus    (Phillips, 1978)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Sacculinidae (parasitic barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a parasitic barnacle]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 566901     Heterosaccus spp.
Organism Type: a parasitic barnacle

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d6067aee-9e7e-4962-9f76-e87bc9254348
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:845814
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Gurney, R.H. Rybakov, A.V. Høeg, J.T. Kuris, A.M., 2006. Sacculina nectocarcini, a new species of rhizocephalan (Cirripedia: Rhizocephala) parasitising the red rock crab Nectocarcinus integrifrons (Decapoda: Brachyura: Portunidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 1332: 37-50.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gurney, R.H. Rybakov, A.V. Høeg, J.T. Kuris, A.M., 2006. Sacculina nectocarcini, a new species of rhizocephalan (Cirripedia: Rhizocephala) parasitising the red rock crab Nectocarcinus integrifrons (Decapoda: Brachyura: Portunidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 1332: 37-50.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota