CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Kentrogonida (order)  »  Sacculinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 566001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sacculina granifera    Boschma, 1973
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Sacculinidae (parasitic barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a parasitic barnacle]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 27 566903     Sacculina spp.
Organism Type: a parasitic barnacle

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ee99db20-c862-4d25-a8a1-e11a0c05b045
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:463812
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota