CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Kentrogonida (order)  »  Peltogastridae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 565903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Boschmaia spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Peltogastridae (parasitic barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a parasitic barnacle]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 565000     Peltogastridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 565003     Boschmaia munidicola
Organism Type: a parasitic barnacle
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-106534
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lörz, A.N. Glenner, H. Lützen, J., 2008. New records of Rhizocephala (Cirripedia) from New Zealand, including the first rhizocephalan records from hot vents and cold seeps., Crustaceana, Vol. 81(8): 1013-1019.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota