CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Kentrogonida (order)  »  Peltogastridae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 565002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tortugaster discoidalis    Lützen, 1985
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: Peltogastridae (parasitic barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a parasitic barnacle]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 565902     Tortugaster spp.
Organism Type: a parasitic barnacle

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-61382
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:428823
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lörz, A.N. Glenner, H. Lützen, J., 2008. New records of Rhizocephala (Cirripedia) from New Zealand, including the first rhizocephalan records from hot vents and cold seeps., Crustaceana, Vol. 81(8): 1013-1019.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lützen, J. Glenner, H. Lörz, A.-N., 2009. Parasitic barnacles (Cirripedia: Rhizocephala) from New Zealand off-shore waters., New Zealand Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research, Vol. 43: 613-621.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota