CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Balanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 560012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Megabalanus coccopoma    (Darwin, 1854)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Balanidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a barnacle]
Common Names List: titan acorn barnacle
Recent Synonyms: Balanus coccopoma
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 560904     Megabalanus spp.
Organism Type: a barnacle
Taxon Notes:This species is native to Pacific coast of Central and South America, but has been spread to many other areas as hull fouling on shipping. It has been recorded from port areas around most of the Australian mainland, mostly from ships' hulls.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:614036fc-8000-4461-978e-10ccc4288d8b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:149682
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Poore, G.C.B. Syme, A., 2009, Barnacles.. Museum Victoria, Melbourne 70pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Jones, D.S., 2012. Australian barnacles (Cirripedia: Thoracica), distributions and biogeographical affinities., Integrative and Comparative Biology, Vol. 52(3): 366-387.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota