CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Balanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 560010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amphibalanus improvisus    (Darwin, 1854)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Balanidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a barnacle]
Recent Synonyms: Balanus improvisus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 560901     Amphibalanus spp.
Organism Type: a barnacle
Taxon Notes:This species is found in most temperate areas worldwide. It is likely to have been introduced to many areas as hull fouling on shipping. Native range is uncertain.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4dae6f95-1cf3-43b1-841d-605813da860d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:421139
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Huisiman, J.M. Jones, D.S. Wells, F.E. Burton, T., 2008. Introduced marine biota in Western Australian waters., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 25: 1-44.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Jones, D.S., 2012. Australian barnacles (Cirripedia: Thoracica), distributions and biogeographical affinities., Integrative and Comparative Biology, Vol. 52(3): 366-387.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota