CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Balanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 560009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Megabalanus rosa    (Pilsbry, 1916)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Balanidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a barnacle]
Organism Type: a barnacle


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2a6ecd19-2b3c-423e-9217-9a3de05fde4d    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:394983    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Jones, D.S., 2003. The biogeography of Western Australian shallow water barnacles. In: Wells, F.E. Walker, D.I. Jones, D.S., Editors, The Marine Flora and Fauna of Dampier, Western Australia.: 479-496. Western Australian Museum, Perth, WA
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Jones, D.S., 2012. Australian barnacles (Cirripedia: Thoracica), distributions and biogeographical affinities., Integrative and Comparative Biology, Vol. 52(3): 366-387.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Mar-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 16-Jun-2014 14:06 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
12-OCT-2011: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
16-JUN-2014: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota