CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Balanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 560008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Megabalanus ajax    (Darwin, 1854)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Balanidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a barnacle]
Organism Type: a barnacle


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:535211    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Jones, D.S., 2003. The biogeography of Western Australian shallow water barnacles. In: Wells, F.E. Walker, D.I. Jones, D.S., Editors, The Marine Flora and Fauna of Dampier, Western Australia.: 479-496. Western Australian Museum, Perth, WA
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Jones, D.S., 2010. The littoral and shallow-water barmacles (Crustacea: Cirripedia) of south-eastern Queensland., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 54(3): 199-233.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Mar-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 28-May-2012 13:17 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
12-OCT-2011: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
28-MAY-2012: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota