CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Balanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 560001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Austromegabalanus nigrescens    (Lamarck, 1818)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Family: Balanidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a barnacle]
Recent Synonyms: Balanus nigrescens
Megabalanus nigrescens
Organism Type: a barnacle


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f3ea0413-2d95-4d40-8d39-f3810372f211    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:535004    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Edgar, G. J., 2000, Australian marine life: the plants and animals of temperate waters (Revised Edition). Reed New Holland, Sydney
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Jones, D.S., 2010. The littoral and shallow-water barmacles (Crustacea: Cirripedia) of south-eastern Queensland., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 54(3): 199-233.

Record details

Record entered on 9-Jan-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 16-Jun-2014 13:54 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
22-MAR-2004: correct spelling (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Austromegabalnus)
28-MAY-2012: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
16-JUN-2014: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota